How We Can Help
 

MODE Membership

Overview

MODE Membership

MODE membership includes municipalities, counties and other public sector organizations throughout the Columbus Region. Private-sector businesses and utility providers also participate as associate members.

Become a Member

Membership in MODE allows you to:

  • Attend MODE meetings, programming events and economic development training programs
  • Improve the education and training of development professionals
  • Provide an environment for networking
  • Partner with regional organizations
  • Address issues that affect the development and business community
  • Collaborate in the areas of education and marketing
  • Track legislation that affects development and receive briefings of the issues
  • Participate in training on development programs and software
  • Access One Columbus marketing materials
  • Access to Columbus Region data and site selection services

To join, download and complete the MODE Membership Application.

Full Members

Delaware County

Delaware County
Bob Lamb, Economic Development Director

City of Delaware
Sean Hughes, Economic Development Director and Business Concierge

Fairfield County

Fairfield 33 Development Alliance
Rick Szabrak, Economic Development Director

City of Canal Winchester
Lucas Haire, Development Director

City of Pickerington
Dave Gulden, Economic Development Director

Violet Township
Holly Mattei, Director of Development

Franklin County

City of Canal Winchester
Lucas Haire, Development Director

City of Columbus
Quinten Harris, Deputy Director

City of Dublin
Colleen Gilger, Economic Development Director

City of Gahanna
Tom Kneeland, Mayor

City of Grandview Heights
Patrik Bowman, Director of Administration/Economic Development

City of Grove City
Dan Havener, Economic Development Manager

City of Groveport
Jeff Green, Director of Finance/Assistant City Administrator

City of Hilliard
David Meadows, Economic Development Director

City of New Albany
Jennifer Chrysler, Director of Community Development

City of Upper Arlington
Joe Henderson, Economic Development Director

City of Westerville
Jason Bechtold
, Economic Development Director

City of Whitehall
Zach Woodruff, Director of Economic Development & Public Service

City of Worthington
David McCorkle, Economic Development Manager

One Columbus
Kenny McDonald, CEcD, Chief Economic Officer

Franklin County
James Schimmer, Director, Economic Development and Planning

Village of Obetz
Rod Davisson, Village Administrator

Knox County

Area Development Foundation of Knox County
Jeffry Harris, President

Licking County

City of New Albany
Jennifer Chrysler, Director of Community Development

Licking County Chamber / Grow Licking County CIC
Nathan Strum, Executive Director

City of Pataskala
Scott Fulton, Director of Planning

Logan County

Logan County Community Improvement Corporation
Ben Vollrath, President

Madison County

City of London
Patrick Closser, Mayor

Madison County Future Inc.
David Kell, Executive Director

Marion County

Marion CAN DO!
Gus Comstock, Development Director

Morrow County

Morrow County Development Office
Andy Ware, Development Director

Pickaway County

Pickaway Progress Partnership
Ryan Scribner, Economic Development Director

Union County

City of Dublin
Colleen Gilger, Economic Development Director

Union County-Marysville Economic Development
Eric Phillips, Executive Director

Associate Members

City of Bexley
Ben Kessler, Mayor

Central Ohio Community Improvement Corporation – Franklin County Land Bank
Curtiss L. Williams, Vice President

Columbia Gas of Ohio
Tommy Young, Economic Development Manager

Columbus-Franklin County Finance Authority
Jean Carter Ryan, President

Columbus Regional Airport Authority
Angie Atwood, FTZ Administrator

Central Ohio Transit Authority (COTA)
Michael Loges, Senior Economic Development Project Manager

Dawson
Matt Backiewicz, Vice President Business Development

Frost Brown Todd
Gene Hollins, Partner

GBQ
Marti Brenner, Director of Location & Incentive Services

Hocking County CIC
Joy Davis, Executive Director

Ice Miller LLP
Chris Magill, Economic Development Director

Lehman Daman
Jim Daman, President

Mid-Ohio Regional Planning Commission
Eileen Leuby, Membership Coordinator

ms consultants, inc.
Shannon Fergus, Business Project Manager

The Ohio State University
Edward Pauline, Director Business Development

Ohio’s Electric Cooperatives
Dennis Mingyar, Director of Economic Development

The Pizzuti Companies
Jim Russell, Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer

City of Powell
Dave Betz, Director of Development

City of Reynoldsburg
Andrew Bowsher, Development Director

Board of Directors

President
David Kell, Madison County

Vice President
Nathan Strum, Grow Licking County

Treasurer/Secretary
Jean Carter Ryan, Columbus-Franklin County Finance Authority

Past President
Joseph Henderson, City of Upper Arlington

Directors-at-Large

Jason Bechtold, City of Westerville
Colleen Gilger, City of Dublin
Quinten Harris, City of Columbus*
Dan Havener, City of Grove City
Patty Huddle, One Columbus*
Sean Hughes, City of Delaware
Bob Lamb, Delaware County
Holly Mattei, Violet Township
Eric Phillips, Union County*
James Schimmer, Franklin County*

*denotes Ex-Officio Member

Committees

Administration

Develops and maintains MODE’s organizational structure; maintains a balanced budget and controls accounting; and oversees the administration of contracts and the board.

Chair: David Kell

Programming

Provides members several opportunities throughout the year to increase professional development and awareness, focusing on issues appealing to the interests of members.

Chair: Bob Lamb

Education

Develops and maintains the promotion of regional education by offering members in good standing the opportunity to be reimbursed for educational courses.

Chair: Colleen Gilger

2019 Board Meeting Schedule

February 1 | 8:45 a.m. | Columbus Realtors

March 1 | 8:45 a.m. | Columbus Realtors

April 5 | 8:45 a.m. | Columbus Foundation

May 3 | 8:45 a.m. | Rev1 Ventures

June 7 | 8:45 a.m.| COLUMBUS REALTORS

August 2 | 8:45 a.m. | Wigwam, Pickerington

September 6 | 8:45 a.m. | Heartland Bank, Whitehall

October 4 | 8:45 a.m. | Rev1 Ventures

November 1 | 8:45 a.m. | Rev1 Ventures