My Favorites
My Favorites
Add Page
Add Page
Print
Print
You have 0 items saved in "My Favorites"
Use "My Favorites" to collect pages and downloads that you would like to keep in one place. To store a page, click on the "Add to My Favorites" button at the top of the page. To store a download, click on the plus button next to the download link. My Favorites will be saved for seven days.

MODE Membership


MODE membership includes municipalities, counties and other public sector organizations throughout the Columbus Region. Private-sector businesses and utility providers also participate as associate members.
 

Become a Member

Membership in MODE allows you to:

  • Attend MODE meetings, programming events and economic development training programs
  • Improve the education and training of development professionals
  • Provide an environment for networking
  • Partner with regional organizations
  • Address issues that affect the development and business community
  • Collaborate in the areas of education and marketing
  • Track legislation that affects development and receive briefings of the issues
  • Participate in training on development programs and software
  • Access Columbus 2020 marketing program and materials
  • Access to Columbus Region data and site selection services
 

To join, download and complete the MODE Membership Application.
 

Full Members


Delaware County


Delaware County
Bob Lamb, Economic Development Director

City of Delaware
Sean Hughes, Economic Development Director and Business Concierge

City of Dublin
Colleen Gilger, Economic Development Director

Fairfield County


Fairfield 33 Development Alliance
Rick Szabrak, Economic Development Director 

City of Canal Winchester
Lucas Haire, Development Director

City of Pickerington
Liberty Schindel, Economic Development Director

City of Reynoldsburg
Dan Havener, Development Director


Franklin County


Franklin County
James Schimmer, Director, Economic Development and Planning
City of Hilliard
David Meadows, Economic Development Director
Columbus 2020
Kenny McDonald, CEcD, Chief Economic Officer
City of New Albany
Jennifer Chrysler, Director of Community Development
City of Canal Winchester
Lucas Haire, Development Director
Village of Obetz
Rod Davisson, Village Administrator
City of Columbus
Steven Schoeny, Director of Development
City of Pickerington
Liberty Schindel, Economic Development Director
City of Dublin
Colleen Gilger, Economic Development Director

Prairie Township
Tracy Hatmaker, Township Administrator

 
City of Gahanna
Anthony Jones, Development Director
City of Reynoldsburg
Dan Havener, Development Director
City of Grandview Heights
Patrik Bowman, Director of Administration/Economic Development
City of Upper Arlington
Joe Henderson, Economic Development Director
City of Grove City
Michael Clarey, Economic Development Manager
City of Westerville
Jason Bechtold, Economic Development Director
City of Groveport
Jeff Green, Director of Finance/Assistant City Administrator
City of Whitehall
Zach Woodruff, Director of Economic Development & Public Service
  City of Worthington
David McCorkle, Economic Development Manager

Knox County


Area Development Foundation of Knox County
Jeffry Harris, President

Licking County


Licking County Chamber / GROW Licking County CIC
Nathan Strum, Executive Director

City of New Albany
Jennifer Chrysler, Director of Community Development

City of Pataskala
Scott Fulton, Director of Planning

City of Reynoldsburg
Dan Havener, Development Director


Logan County


Logan County Community Improvement Corporation
Paul Benedetti, President and CEO

Madison County


Madison County Future Inc.
David Kell, Executive Director

City of London
Patrick Closser, Mayor

Marion County


Marion CAN DO!
Gus Comstock, CEcD, Development Director

Morrow County


Morrow County Development Office
Shane Farnsworth, EDFP, Development Director

Pickaway County


Pickaway Progress Partnership
Ryan Scribner, Economic Development Director

Union County


City of Dublin
Colleen Gilger, Economic Development Director

Union County Economic Development Partnership
Eric Phillips, CEO

 

Associate Members


American Electric Power
Tim Wells, CEcD, Economic Development Manager
GBQ 
Marti Brenner, Director of Location & Incentive Services
Central Ohio Community Improvement Corporation - Franklin County Land Bank
Curtiss L. Williams, Vice President
Hocking County CIC
Joy Davis, Executive Director
City of Bexley
Ben Kessler, Mayor
Ice Miller LLP
Chris Magill, Economic Development Director
City of Powell
Dave Betz, Director of Development
Lehman Daman
Jim Daman, President
City of Reynoldsburg
Dan Havener, Development Director
Mid-Ohio Regional Planning Commission
Eileen Leuby, Membership Coordinator
Columbia Gas of Ohio
Darnita Bradley, Manager, Government Affairs and Economic Development
The Ohio State University
M
att McNair, Vice President of Economic & Corporate Engagement
Columbus-Franklin County Finance Authourity
Jean Carter Ryan, President
Ohio's Electric Cooperative
Dennis Mingyar, Director of Economic Development
Columbus Regional Airport Authority
Angie Atwood, FTZ Administrator
The Pizzuti Companies
Jim Russell, Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
FLC | Legal Counsel
Adam Florey, Attorney
Renier Construction
Dave Gawel, Project Executive
Frost Brown Todd
Gene Hollins, Partner
 

Board of Directors

President
Jason Bechtold, City of Westerville

Vice President
Joe Henderson, City of Upper Arlington

Treasurer/Secretary
Jean Carter Ryan, Columbus-Franklin County Finance Authority

Past President
Paul Benedetti, Logan County *

Directors-at-Large
Colleen Gilger, City of Dublin
Quinten Harris, City of Columbus*
Dan Havener, City of Reynoldsburg
Patty Huddle, Columbus 2020*
Sean Hughes, City of Delaware
Anthony Jones, City of Gahanna
David Kell, Madison County
Bob Lamb, Delaware County
Eric Phillips, Union County*
James Schimmer, Franklin County*
Nathan Strum, Grow Licking County

*denotes Ex-Officio Member

Committees

Administration
Develops and maintains MODE's organizational structure; maintains a balanced budget and controls accounting; and oversees the administration of contracts and the board.
Chair: Joe Henderson

Programming
Provides members several opportunities throughout the year to increase professional development and awareness, focusing on issues appealing to the interests of members.
Chair: Quinten Harris

Education
Develops and maintains the promotion of regional education by offering members in good standing the opportunity to be reimbursed for educational courses. 
Chair: Colleen Gilger

2017 Board Meeting Schedule

January 6, 9 a.m., Upper Arlington Municipal Services Center
March 3, 10:30 a.m., OU- Dublin
May 5, 9 a.m., TBD
August 18, 9 a.m., TBD
November 3, 9 a.m., TBD







 Security code
 

Sign up for email updates
*
*
*
Weekly blog post by president and CEO Kenny McDonald, an update on Columbus 2020's activity and regional events
Weekly summary of the Columbus Region's latest rankings and news
Monthly email of the latest Columbus Region company expansions and locations, as well as breaking news and rankings
Our Blog
Latest Blog Post
April 24, 2017
“If you run into a wall, don’t turn around and give up. Figure out how to climb it, go through it, or work around it.” -Michael Jordan The path to economic growth is seemingly rational and linear for those who … Continue reading

View our Blog